| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 26 MAR 1968 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Airland (NZ) |
| Registration: | ZK-CMX |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2595 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7364 |
| Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Waewaepa Range (New Zealand)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oringi Airport, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Oringi Airport, New Zealand |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in an operation involving the aerial sowing of bulk fertiliser. The Lodestar had made a straight sowing run after which it was seen to cross a ridge. It turned slightly to starboard and followed the line of the ridge before entering a comparatively steep left-hand turn apparently initiated to bring it back toward a suitable position from which another sowing run could be started. When about two-thirds of the turn had been completed, the aircraft was seen to flick suddenly into a left-hand spin which continued very rapidly for one and a half to two and a half turns until the aircraft impacted on bush-clad terrain near the top of the ridge it had formerly crossed, exploded, disintegrated and burned.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from irretrievable loss of control occasioned by the unintentional incurrence of a stall and spin in conditions of turbulence and at a height which did not permit recovery before the aircraft struck the ground."
Events:
Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report No. 1837 Lockheed 18-56 LODESTAR ZK-CMX Waewaepa Range 26 March 1968
Photos