Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1968
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-FAE
C/n / msn: 18
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rossfjordstraumen (Norway)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share