Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1968
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0653
C/n / msn: 20102
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phan Rang AB (PHA) (Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang AB (PHA), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed following a mechanical problem. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share