Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 APR 1968
Type:Avro Shackleton MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WR956
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1953-12-10 (14 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ballykelly RAF Station (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the side of the runway at RAF Ballykelly after which an undercarriage leg collapsed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share