Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1968
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Operator:SAFE Air
Registration: ZK-CPU
C/n / msn: 13125
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wellington International Airport (WLG) (New Zealand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by tropical cyclone Gisselle. The Bristol was lifted from its restraints and landed on both wingtips.
The airplane was later used for fire-training and scrapped.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share