Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 APR 1968
Type:Lockheed P-3B-95-LO Orion
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A9-296
C/n / msn: 185-5406
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moffett Field NAS, CA (NUQ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed during pre-delivery acceptance trials. The aircraft burst into flames.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share