Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 APR 1968
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0967
C/n / msn: 3654
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khe Sanh (Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khe Sanh, Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-130B transport plane veered off the runway upon landing at Khe Sanh. The airplane struck cargo pallets and several vehicles before coming to rest. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share