Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 APR 1968
Type:Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0480
C/n / msn: 3088
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 km (50 mls) N of Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-130A Hercules landed heavy at Bunard Airstrip. The crew's vision was obscured by dust blown up by the rotor downwash of an army helicopter.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share