ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WB833 Glenmanuilt Hill, Mull of Kintyre
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 April 1968
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB833
MSN:
First flight: 1952
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glenmanuilt Hill, Mull of Kintyre (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Shackleton MR.2 prototype had taken off from Ballykelly on an anti-submarine exercise early in the morning . The area around Mull of Kintyre was shrouded in thick sea mist. The Shackleton climbed up through the mist and the aircraft struck rising ground near Garvalt cottage.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org