Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 APR 1968
Type:Ilyushin 18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75526
C/n / msn: 183006804
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moskva-Domodedovo (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Narrative:
Struck high tension wires while on a training flight from Domodedovo Airport and crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share