| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 APR 1968 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-2399 |
| C/n / msn: | 59 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vung Tau Airport (VTG) (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Viet Cong mortar attack at destroyed a Caribou on the ground.
Events:
Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.