Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 APR 1968
Time:05:23
Type:Douglas DC-8-31
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1802
C/n / msn: 45277/94
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY), United States of America
Narrative:
A go-around was initiated in critical attitude and airspeed configuration during an attempted two-engine touch-and-go landing. With full power on no. 1 and no. 2 engines and idle power on no. 3 and 4 the DC-8 rolled and yawed right and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions
dual student - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
dual student - spontaneous-improper action
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 2 engines

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlantic City International Airport, NJ to Atlantic City International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share