| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 04 MAY 1968 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27F |
| Operator: | Eastex Inc |
| Registration: | N27W |
| C/n / msn: | 123 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paisano Ranch, TX (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Paisano Ranch, TX, United States of America |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to go around with propellers in ground fine pitch.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
miscellaneous acts, conditions - downwind
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB File 3-4640
Photos