Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAY 1968
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XR133
C/n / msn: 6788
First flight: 1963-02-26 (5 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Got el Afraq (Libya) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:El Adem RAF Station, Libya
Narrative:
The Argosy's wing hit an obstruction during a flypast at the airport. It impacted the runway and cartwheeled, bursting into flames.
The airplane had departed from a desert air strip called "Strip Spillane".

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share