ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 6165 Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 May 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6165
MSN: 26667/15222
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM) (   Portugal)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire at Lourenço Marques Airport, now Maputo.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org