ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter IM-1719 Saharanpur-Sarasawa Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 May 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IM-1719
MSN: 220
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:3256
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Saharanpur-Sarasawa Air Base (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saharanpur-Sarasawa Air Base (VISP), India
Destination airport:Saharanpur-Sarasawa Air Base (VISP), India
Narrative:
The Otter broke up in flight while being test flown at 4,000 feet in conditions of severe turbulence.

The Court of Inquiry found that structural failure had occurred due to fatigue, as the aircraft had been operated for most of its life under gusty and turbulent conditions.
According to dhc-3archive.com, a DHC technical representative inspected the wreckage. It appeared a wing had broken off, striking the tail. The tail plane then separated. He concluded that "catastrophic damage was incurred due to elevator tab flutter mechanism. Failure of the elevator caused loss of control, which permitted the aircraft to roll or 'bunt' over on its back, causing the wing to break in negative bending with subsequent destruction of the entire empennage and rear fuselage section".

Sources:
» dhc-3archive.com
» WarbirdsofIndia.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org