Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAY 1968
Type:Douglas VC-54G
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-0585
C/n / msn: 36038
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Bedford-Hanscom AFB, MA (BED) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW), United States of America
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 crashed short of the runway, skidded into woods and caught fire. Officials at Hanscom AFB reported that three persons were on board while sources at Andrews reported that a fourth person was also on board.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD to Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA as the crow flies is 618 km (386 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share