ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-8-FA Provider 655 Na Khang Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-8-FA Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: 655
MSN: 20104
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Na Khang Airstrip (   Laos)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Na Khang Airsrip, Laos
Narrative:
Touched down 30 feet short of the runway and struck a two foot high embankment causing the main gear to collapse.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org