ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado PK-GJA Mumbai Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 May 1968
Time:02:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GJA
MSN: 30-10-3
First flight:
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) N of Mumbai Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Flightnumber:GA892
Narrative:
A Convair CV-990 passenger plane, registration PK-GJA, was destroyed in an accident near Bombay Airport (BOM), India. All 29 on board, 15 passengers and 14 crew members, were killed. Several villagers at Bilalpada were struck by debris. One of them was killed.
The airplane operated on an international service from Jakarta, Indonesia to Amsterdam (AMS), the Netherlands with en route stops at Bombay, Karachi, Cairo and Rome.
The aircraft crashed in a nearly vertical attitude, some 14 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» The Indian Express - May 29, 1968

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-990-30A-5-PK-GJA
accident date: 28-05-1968
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: PK-GJA
accident date: 28-05-1968
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: PK-GJA
accident date: 28-05-1968
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: PK-GJA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 869 km (543 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-990

  • 37 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org