Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-05989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331831

Date:Thursday 30 May 1968
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05989
MSN: 6 010 11
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:759 hours
Cycles:3126 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novo-Zolotovski farm, Semikarakorsk district, Rostov region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Novo-Zolotovski" in the Semikarakorsk district of the Rostov region in Russia with a local guide on board. The pilot, possibly distracted by the passenger, allowed the plane to lose 20-25 m. The An-2 collided with the ground, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru