ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) N74139 Isla del Frontón
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 June 1968
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Aerodyne Engineering Corp.
Registration: N74139
MSN: 4930
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Isla del Frontón (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Isla del Frontón, Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed while attempting a go around.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org