`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1968
Type:Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N798PA
C/n / msn: 18790/394
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 63
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Flightnumber: 1
Narrative:
PanAm Flight 1 was a round-the world flight from Los Angeles (LAX) to New York.
The Boeing 707, "Clipper Caribbean", was on a visual approach to Calcutta (CCU) when it struck a tree and crashed 1128m short of the runway.
Weather at Calcutta was poor with a 400 ft ceiling and less than two miles visibility in rain.
The crew of "Clipper Caribbean" misunderstood the pressure reported to them by air traffic control. They didn't set the QNH at 993 mb, but instead set the QFE at 29,93. This resulted in a difference of the indicated altitude of 360 feet. The airplane consequently descended below decision height with flaps extended to 50 degrees.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 12.12.1968 (p.968)
» NTSB

Statistics
23rd loss of a Boeing 707
14th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
42nd worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
37th worst accident in India (at the time)
81st worst accident in India (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC) as the crow flies is 1597 km (998 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction