ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation 5T-TAG Uli Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:International Red Cross
Registration: 5T-TAG
MSN: 4642
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uli Airstrip (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Narrative:
The Super Constellation was destroyed when it crashed short of the runway at Uli landing strip in poor weather conditions. Ten and a half tons of medicines destined for Biafra were lost.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:
» The Bulletin - Jul 6, 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org