ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N196KC Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Kansas City Life Insurance
Registration: N196KC
MSN: 68
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out in icing conditions at FL410 en route Dallas-Kansas City. Engines not restarted on emergency descent. Impacted the ground short of runway 34.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-engine
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
weather briefing - other
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Classification:
Icing
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org