| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUL 1968 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C |
| Operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-ARPT |
| C/n / msn: | 2121 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Struck by crashing Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador (G-AMAD) while parked.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.