ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340-68 HZ-AAZ Dhahran International Airport (DHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340-68
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAZ
MSN: 219
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Dhahran International Airport (DHA) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Destination airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after aborting the approach for the third time in conditions of bad visibility due to blowing dust.

Sources:
» The Times-News - Jul 9, 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahrain International Airport to Dhahran International Airport as the crow flies is 48 km (30 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org