Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUL 1968
Type:Boeing 707-329C
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SJK
C/n / msn: 19211/518
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) N of Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 crew had reported on procedure turn while approaching Lagos. The aircraft struck trees and crashed 8,5 miles north of the airport at 330 feet amsl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The reason why the aircraft descended below its minimum safe altitude has not been determined.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Lagos/Ikeja International Airport as the crow flies is 4894 km (3059 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share