Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUL 1968
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG) (Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Flightnumber: 426
Narrative:
Hijacked by three men of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine.
On August 31, Algeria freed the last 12 passengers and crew members and allowed a French crew to fly the seized airplane to Rome the next day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share