Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUL 1968
Time:ca 20:00
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5178
C/n / msn: 43588
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 km (50 mls) NW of Recife, PE (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
Flew into a 1890 feet high hill during descent.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 2694 km (1684 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share