Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 AUG 1968
Time:14:06
Type:Douglas DC-8-43
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIWF
C/n / msn: 45630/159
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 508-12 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 95
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11,5 km (7.2 mls) N of Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Narrative:
The DC-8 left Roma at 13:15 for a flight to Montreal via Milan. The aircraft struck the ground at 11,5 km north of Milan runway 35.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Insufficient checking of fight times during the final portion of the approach; Positioning for final approach by means of a non standard procedure; Delayed detection of the VOR radial or wrong selection of such radial; Broken view of terrain north of the airport similar to that south of the airport."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share