ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01118 Psebai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 August 1968
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01118
MSN: 1 73 473 17
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:11740
Cycles:18999
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,5 km (4.7 mls) NE of Psebai (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Psebai Airport, Russia
Flightnumber: 961
Narrative:
Encountered below-minima weather conditions with rain and poor visibility while en route from Krasnodar to Psebai in Russia. The crew decided to return but the aircraft flew into at a wooded slope of the Skalisty khrebet range at a height of 1,050 metres. Both pilots and all 12 passengers were killed.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Psebai Airport as the crow flies is 164 km (103 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 109th loss
  • 51st fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org