Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331783

Date:Friday 9 August 1968
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3159
MSN: 11170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN)
Destination airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH)
Narrative:
The C-119 crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off. Apparently one of the engines had lost power.

Sources:

Xenia Daily Gazette August 10,1968
San Bernardino Sun 10 August 1968, p3
remarkableohio.org
Folha de São Paulo 11 August 1968, p2

Location