| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 AUG 1968 |
| Type: | Convair CV-600 |
| Operator: | East Coast Leasing |
| Registration: | N278E |
| C/n / msn: | 32 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An unused hangar at Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) was used to store 5000 bales of hay. Early in the morning a fire started, destroying the hangar and one Convair plane of East Coast Leasing (N278E). Another plane (CV-240 N91239) sustained fire damage to the wheels and other possible heat damages.
CV-600 N278E was sold to Ross S. Liscomb and broken up at Dupage.
Events:
Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.