UI de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331774

Date:Monday 26 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4177
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Thein Ngon -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire while flying close to the Cambodian border while on an airlift flight.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location