Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 SEP 1968
Type:Vickers Viscount
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: None
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
A 22-year old male passenger hijacked the Air Canada Viscount passenger plane. He demanded to be flown to Cuba, brandishing a loaded .22 Colt revolver.
The flight crew convinced the hijacked that they needed to refuel in order to reach Cuba and the flight was diverted to Montreal. The flight was refuelled and the hijacker released two passengers and two stewardesses. After further negotiations, the hijacker surrendered after being promised political asylum.

Events:

Sources:
» The Montreal Gazette - Sep 12, 1968

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint John Airport, NB to Toronto International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1096 km (685 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share