ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N90427 Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Pan African Airlines
Registration: N90427
MSN: 10445
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
The DC-4 approached Port Harcourt in darkness. The runway lights were on and the crew reported the runway in sight. The left wing then struck the top of two 50 feet-high trees. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a village. The plane carried munitions, which caused explosions and a massive fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos/Ikeja International Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 291st loss
  • 163rd fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • The worst accident (at the time)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org