ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N8081H Stockton, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Operator:Willair International
Registration: N8081H
MSN: 1026
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Stockton, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly before touchdown the right main landing gear struck a 7 inch raised lip of a blast pad 102 feet short of the runway. The gear collapsed, causing irreparable damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
dual student - misjudged distance and altitude
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure

Classification:
Undershoot
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-4637

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org