Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 3 October 1968 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-7C |
Operator: | North American Aircraft Trading |
Registration: | 5T-TAR |
MSN: | 45308/937 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Uli Airstrip ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip, Nigeria |
Narrative:The flight crew had just left their DC-7 after landing at Uli Airstrip when the airplane was damaged after being hit by a DC-4.
The airplane remained parked at Uli. Later it was destroyed in an air raid by Nigerian Air Force MiG fighters.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.