Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 OCT 1968
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-46552
C/n / msn: 87304506
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Maryy (Turkmenistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov force-landed when engine failed at 4,200 m.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share