ASN Aircraft accident Avia 14-32A OK-MCJ Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 October 1968
Time:16:20
Type:Avia 14-32A
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-MCJ
MSN: 77805120
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) SW of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ), Slovakia
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Svit Gottwaldov", crashed shortly after takeoff near the village of Ptice.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Košice-Barca Airport as the crow flies is 526 km (329 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org