Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 OCT 1968
Type:Ilyushin 18D
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75436
C/n / msn: 186009505
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) (Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18D passenger plane was destroyed in an accident at Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA). There were no fatalities.
The airplane operated on a scheduled flight from Novosibirsk (OVB) to Magadan (GDX) via Yakutsk (YKS). En route to Yakutsk the oil pressure of engine nr. 2 dropped. The captain decided to divert to Krasnoyarsk. Weather at other alternate airports (Kemerovo and Bratsk) was good, but operations at Krasnoyarsk were hampered by a snow storm.
The airplane landed hard on the main landing gear and rear fuselage at a distance of 200 m short of the runway. The fuselage broke and a fire erupted.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 2755 km (1722 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share