Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 OCT 1968
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:KLM Aerocarto
Registration: PH-DAA
C/n / msn: 11855
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tafelberg (Suriname) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine problems during a surveillance flight over the Surinam jungle forced the crew to shut it down and feather the prop. The crew then descended from 10000 feet for a an altitude of better single-engine performance. The aircraft descended faster and further then necessary and collided with the Tafelberg mountain, which was shrouded by a layer of clouds.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 306 (p. 77)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share