Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 OCT 1968
Time:ca 18:10
Type:Fairchild FH-227C
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N380NE
C/n / msn: 517
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:3828
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moose Mountain, NH (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB), United States of America
Flightnumber: 946
Narrative:
Northeast Airlines Flight 946 departed Boston 17:42 for a flight to Lebanon, NH and Montpelier, VT. The Fairchild climbed to a cruising altitude of 8000 feet. At 18:08 the crew were cleared for an approach to the Lebanon Airport to cruise at 5,000 feet and report leaving 6,000 feet. At 18:10:45, the controller advised the crew that radar service had been terminated and the flight was cleared to contact the Lebanon Flight Service Station (FSS). One minute later the FSS told the crew that the weather was an estimated ceiling of 2,000 feet overcast; visibility was 10 miles; there were breaks in the overcast; the altimeter setting was 29:55; and the wind was calm.
The flight did not perform the published instrument approach procedure but executed an abbreviated approach by making a right turn from their northwesterly heading and then a left turn back to intercept the inbound radial to the VOR station. The inbound radial was intercepted at approximately 8 to 10 miles northeast of the VOR station where it passed through an altitude of about 4500 feet. The crew began the descent but did not level off at 2,800 feet m.s.l., the minimum altitude inbound to the VOR. During the approach to runway 25 the airplane contacted trees on the cloud-shrouded side of a steep, rocky, heavily wooded mountain 57 feet below the summit at 2,237 feet m.s.l. The aircraft cut a swath trough the trees broke up and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The premature initiation of a descent towards the Minimum Descent Altitude, based on navigational instrument indications of an impending station passage in an area of course roughness. The crew was not able to determine accurately its position at this time because they had performed a non standard instrument approach and there were no supplement navigational aids available for their use."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-70-07
report released:01-APR-1970
duration of investigation:523 days (1 year 5.3 months)
download report: Northeast Airlines, Inc., Fairchild Hiller FH-227C, N380NE, near Hanover, New Hampshire, October 25, 1968. (NTSB/AAR-70-07)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions
Acting upon an NTSB recommendation, the FAA on Nov.7, 1968 issued an Operations and Maintenance Alert regarding the erratic operation and false reversals of Wilcox 806 VOR receivers. One month later the FAA issued Advisory Circular No. 91-18, regarding course needle oscillations on VHF Omnidirectional Range (VOR) receivers. The Wilcox company also took action to recommending three modifications to the Wilcox 806A receiver to improve the performance of the receiver.

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Lebanon Regional Airport, NH as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild FH-227

  • 2nd loss
  • 78 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident (at the time)
  • 105th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile