Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 NOV 1968
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abu, Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded money. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share