ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 JA8032 San Fransisco Bay, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 November 1968
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8032
MSN: 45954/362
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:1707
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Fransisco Bay, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber:JL2
Narrative:
DC-8 JA8032 named "Shiga" arrived in the San Francisco area after an uneventful flight from Tokyo. Normal communications were established, and the crew was radar vectored to the Woodside VOR and thence to intercept the ILS for runway 28L at San Francisco. The flight crossed the Woodside VOR at 17:16 at approximately 4,000 feet and, at 17:18:30, was cleared to descend to 2,000 feet . The flight descended in a constant, uninterrupted rate of descent from this time until about 6 seconds before water impact at 17:24:25. The aircraft was on the localizer and contacted the water about 2,5 miles from the end of runway 28L. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crew during the accident and ensuing evacuation. The aircraft was recovered from the waters of San Francisco Bay about 55 hours after the accident. Repairs were carried out by United Air Lines and the plane was delivered back to JAL on March 31, 1969.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper application of the prescribed procedures to execute an automatic-coupled ILS approach. This deviation from the prescribed procedures was, in part, due to a lack of familiarization and infrequent operation of the installed flight director and autopilot system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-70-2
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» NTSB AAR-70-02

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org