Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1968
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 73
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight EA73 from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) to Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) was hijacked by four passengers who demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The flight departed Chicago at 17:45 EST and arrived at Havana, Cuba at 20:41 EST.

Events:

Sources:
» The Palm Beach Post - Nov 24, 1968
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1917 km (1198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share