ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando N1386N Savannakhet Airport (ZVK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 November 1968
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Air America
Registration: N1386N
MSN: 22265
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Savannakhet Airport (ZVK) (   Laos)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Savannakhet Airport (ZVK/VLSK), Laos
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
An engine failed shortly after takeoff and the airplane crashed. A wing separated and burned, and the fuselage came to rest inverted.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannakhet Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 281 km (175 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 978th loss
  • 263rd fatal accident
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Laos
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org