Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1968
Type:Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP4/OT-CAD
C/n / msn: 10684
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:Røros Airport (RRS) (Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Røros Airport (RRS/ENRO), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share