Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 DEC 1968
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321B
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N494PA
C/n / msn: 19696/688
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18,4 km (11.5 mls) N off Caracas (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 217
Narrative:
"Clipper Malay" crashed into the ocean at night. The crew possibly descended into the sea due to an optical illusion created by the lights of the city on an upslope.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 3382 km (2114 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 707

  • 26th loss
  • 858 built
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile