Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 DEC 1968
Type:Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49274
C/n / msn: 26535
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bien Hoa AB (Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa AB, Vietnam
Destination airport:Bien Hoa AB, Vietnam
Narrative:
Air support was called in when a U.S. outpost near Truc Giang was being attacked during the night by Viet Cong forces. An AC-47D gunship started dropping flares to assist attacking aircraft in finding the target. While orbiting at 3500 feet, a North American OV-10A Bronco (67-14627) struck the AC-47. Both aircraft headed back towards Bien Hoa, but the OV-10 crashed killing both crew members. The AC-47D landed at Bien Hoa, collapsing the undercarriage on landing.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bien Hoa AB to Bien Hoa AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share